Professional Awards Received by
the
Louisville – Jefferson County Public Defender’s Office

2003 Clara Shortridge Foltz Award (for outstanding achievement by a defender office in the provision of public defense services/co-sponsored by the American Bar Association and the National Legal Aid & Defender Association)

NCADP 2010 Outstanding Legal Service Award (presented at the Annual Conference of the National Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty in January 2010)

Individual Awards Received by Members of the Louisville-Jefferson County Public Defender's Office:

American Bar Association
 
   The Dorsey Award (1997):

Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
Kentucky Bar Association  
   KBA Donated Legal Services Award (1998): Robert C. Ewald
President, Board of Directors
   KBA Professionalism and Excellence Award (1999): Leo G. Smith
Deputy Chief Public Defender
   KBA Professionalism and Excellence Award (2001): Donald J. Meier
Chief, Adult Trial Division
   KBA Professionalism and Excellence Award (2010): Bruce P. Hackett
Chief, Appellate Division
   KBA Professionalism and Excellence Award (2016): Angela M. Rea
Chief, Adult Trial Division
   Justice Thomas B. Spain CLE Award (2003): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
   Outstanding Lawyer Award (2007): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
Louisville Bar Association  
   Special Recognition Award (1988): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
   Distinguished Service Award (1995): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender

   Judge Benjamin F. Shobe
   Civility & Professionalism Award (2014):

Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
   Frank E. Haddad, Jr. Young Lawyer Award:  
                               (2003): William E. Sharp
Chief, Adult Trial Division Team
                               (2005): Chastity R. Beyl and Misty D. Clark (co-recipients)
Chiefs, Adult Trial Division Teams
                               (2007): Justin C. Brown
Staff Trial Attorney
                               (2008): Krsna I. Tibbs
Deputy Chief, Adult Trial Division Team
                               (2010): Ashley R. Edwards
Staff Trial Attorney
                               (2012): Lauren L. Knopf
Staff Trial Attorney
                               (2014): Josh M. Reho
Staff Attorney
                               (2015): Frederick W. Moore, III
Staff Trial Attorney
National Legal Aid & Defender Association  
   Defender Services Award (1986): J. David Niehaus
Douglas M. Dowell
Staff Attorneys
   Emery A. Brownell Award (1990): The Courier-Journal Magazine
The Best Legal Minds Money Can't Buy
   Arthur von Briesen Award (1997): Robert C. Ewald
President, Board of Directors
Department of Public Advocacy  
   The Gideon Award (1994): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
                               (2001): Ann Bailey Smith
Chief, Adult Trial Division
                               (2005):

Jay Lambert
Chief, Capital Trial Division

                               (2008): Donald J. Meier
Chief, Adult Trial Division
                               (2015): Leo G. Smith
Deputy Chief Public Defender
   Nelson Mandela Lifetime Achievement Award (1998): Col. Paul G. Tobin
Former Executive Director
                                                                     (1999): Robert C. Ewald
President, Board of Directors
   Lincoln Leadership Award (2004): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
   Furman Award (2009): Michael C. Lemke
Deputy Chief, Capital Trial Division
                         (2010): Raymond M. Clooney
Staff Trial Attorney, Capital Trial Division
   In re: Gault Award (1999): Peter L. Schuler
Chief, Juvenile Trial Division
                              (2002): Patricia L. Echsner
Deputy Chief, Juvenile Trial Division
                              (2009): Emily Farrar-Crockett
Deputy Chief, Juvenile Trial Division
                              (2014): Elizabeth McMahon
Chief, Juvenile Trial Division
   Rosa Parks Award (2000): Jerry L. Smothers, Jr.
Chief, Investigative Division
                               (2003): Cindy L. Downs
Chief, Computer Services/Intake & Docket Control
                               (2011): Rose M. Nunn
Staff Investigator
                               (2015): Sharon D. Johnson
Executive Administrative Assistant and Office Manager
Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
University of Louisville
 
   Outstanding Alumna Award (1998): Ann Bailey Smith
Chief, Adult Trial Division
   Outstanding Alumnus Award (2000): Leo G. Smith
Deputy Chief Public Defender
   Deanís Outstanding Service Award (2003): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
Cornell Law School  
   Alumni Exemplary Public Service Award (2016): Angela M. Rea
Chief, Adult Trial Division

Kentucky Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers

 
   Gail Robinson Juvenile Justice Award (2005): Peter L. Schuler
Chief, Juvenile Trial Division
                                     (2008): Emily Farrar-Crockett
Deputy Chief, Juvenile Trial Division
                                     (2011): Leslie K. Smith
Staff Attorney, Juvenile Trial Division
                                     (2015): Elizabeth McMahon
Chief, Juvenile Trial Division
   Frank E. Haddad, Jr. Award (2007): Donald J. Meier
Chief, Adult Trial Division
                                            (2009): Jay Lambert
Chief, Capital Trial Division
                                            (2011): Chastity R. Beyl
Chief, Adult Trial Division
   Clarence Darrow Prodigy Award (2006): Justin C. Brown
Staff Trial Attorney
                                                  (2007): Angela M. Rea
Staff Trial Attorney
                                                  (2009): Amy I. Hannah
Staff Trial Attorney
                                                  (2012): John M. Mack
Staff Trial Attorney
   Bill of Rights Enforcer Award (2011): Michael B. Healy
Staff Paralegal
   Special Recognition Award (2009): Daniel T. Goyette
Executive Director/Chief Public Defender
Louisville-Jefferson County
Public Defenderís Office
 
   Excellence in Advocacy Awards
   (recipients too numerous to list):
 

          The Walker Award
          The ACE Award
          The Disconnected Switch Award
          The R.P. McMurphy Award
          The TEX Award